United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, April 1, 1921
Add to My HeroesJacob F. Green
Federal Prohibition Agent Jacob Green and Town Marshal William Dunnam of the Richton Police Department were shot and killed while raiding a moonshine still near Richton, Mississippi.
Four moonshiners were arrested and charged with their murder. One suspect was sentenced to death but committed suicide before he was to be hanged. In June 1921, another suspect was convicted and sentenced to death. On July 18th, 1922, he murdered Jailer John Russell of the Hinds County Sheriff's Office during an escape attempt. He was killed in return gunfire. A third suspect was sentenced to life in prison. The fourth suspect was sentenced to three years for making whiskey at the still.
Agent Green had served with the United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit for two years and previously served as Sheriff of Greene County for four years. He was survived by his wife and three young children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Mississippi
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to death