Deputy Sheriff Gabriel Ramirez

Christian County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Monday, February 23, 2026

Add to My Heroes

Gabriel Ramirez

Deputy Sheriff Gabriel Ramirez was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop on State Highway 160 and Route HH near Highlandville around 4:00 p.m.

The suspect fled, and a manhunt ensued. Responding officers found the suspect's truck abandoned near Reeds Spring on State Highway 160. Using the suspect's heat signature, the Missouri State Highway Patrol tracked the suspect in the woods. When they approached the suspect, he fired at officers, striking and killing Deputy Sheriff Michael Hislope with the Christian County Sheriff's Office and wounding two deputies, one with the Christian County Sheriff's Office and the other with the Webster County Sheriff's Office.

The suspect, a convicted felon who had posted bail on February 20, 2026, for an additional crime, was killed in return gunfire.

Deputy Ramirez was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Christian County Sheriff's Office for almost one year.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

convicted felon, traffic stop

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.