Deputy Sheriff Kenneth Lewis

Deputy Sheriff Kenneth Lewis

Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, February 23, 2026

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Lewis

Deputy Sheriff Kenneth Lewis succumbed to injuries he received when he was struck by a vehicle while helping a stranded motorist on Interstate 10 in Houston on February 21, 2026.

Around 3:40 a.m., Deputy Lewis stopped on I-10 near Eldridge Road to help a motorist on the side of the highway. While he was outside his vehicle, a passing vehicle struck him and kept driving.

Deputy Lewis was transported to the hospital, where he passed away on February 23, 2026.

The driver has not been apprehended.

Deputy Lewis had served with the Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office for 11 years and previously served with the Missouri City Police Department. Survivors include two sons and a daughter.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, February 21, 2026
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Fled the scene

disabled motorist, hit-and-run, off duty

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.