Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, November 23, 2025
Add to My HeroesShawn Nixon
Conservation Enforcement Officer Senior Shawn Nixon suffered a fatal heart attack during a search for a hidden firearm in Lincoln.
After receiving a report of two men hunting without a permit, Officer Nixon arrested them when he discovered they had active warrants. He then assisted with searching the woods for a firearm that the men had hidden. During the search, Officer Nixon suffered a heart attack. Despite life-saving measures, Officer Nixon was pronounced deceased at the hospital.
Officer Nixon had served with the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries for 13 years. Survivors include his daughter, son, sister, and brother.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack