Correctional Officer Dustin Pedigo

Tennessee Department of Correction, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, February 25, 2026

Add to My Heroes

Dustin Pedigo

Correctional Officer Justin Pedigo was stabbed and killed by an inmate at the Morgan County Correctional Complex at 541 Wayne Cotton Morgan Drive in Wartburg.

The suspect was serving a sentence for aggravated assault and attempted voluntary manslaughter. He has been moved to another facility.

Officer Pedigo had served with the Tennessee Department of Correction for 10 months. Survivors include his wife, parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Tuesday, February 24, 2026
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender In custody

correctional Facility, prisoner custody

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.