Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, March 8, 2026
Add to My HeroesTimothy J. O'Connor, Jr.
Corporal Timothy O'Connor was shot and killed during a traffic stop in West Caln Township, near the intersection of Michael Road and Route 10 in West Caln Township, at approximately 8:24 p.m.
While responding to a complaint about an erratic driver, Corporal O'Connor located and pulled the vehicle over. When Corporal O'Connor approached the vehicle, the driver shot from inside the vehicle, fatally wounding Corporal O'Connor.
The driver was found near the vehicle, deceased from a self-inflicted gunshot wound.
Corporal Timothy O'Connor had served with the Pennsylvania State Police for over 15 years. He also served with the West Chester Fire Company. Survivors include his wife, daughter, mother, father, brother, sister, and nephews.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 15 years, 6 months
- Badge 11189
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide