North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, March 1, 2026
Add to My HeroesSteven J. Perry
Master Trooper Steven J. Perry was killed when his patrol vehicle was struck head-on by a wrong-way driver on NC-147, near the Swift Avenue exit, at approximately 3:00 a.m.
The wrong-way driver was also killed in the crash.
Trooper Perry had served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for nearly 7 years. Survivors include a 9-month old daughter.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 6 years, 11 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Deceased
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.