Jailer John Russell Harris

Jailer John Russell Harris

Hinds County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Tuesday, July 18, 1922

Add to My Heroes

John Russell Harris

Jailer Russ Harris was shot and killed by an inmate who was attempting to escape from the Hinds County Jail at 2:30 p.m.

The inmate's two sisters smuggled a handgun to the prisoner earlier in the day. When Jailer Harris brought the inmate his lunch, the inmate shot him. Despite being shot, Jailer Harris was able to shoot and kill the prisoner after overpowering him and gaining control of the handgun. Jailer Harris then walked to the sheriff's office, where he told the sheriff what had happened before dying.

The inmate had been sentenced to death for the murders of Federal Prohibition Agent Jacob Green and Town Marshal William Dunnam of the Richton Police Department.

The sisters pleaded guilty, and one was sentenced to two years in prison and the other six months.

Jailer Harris had served with the Hinds County Sheriff's Office for 10 years and previously served with the Jackson Police Department. He was survived by three sisters and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

escape, prisoner custody