Town Marshal William Lawrence Dunnam

Richton Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Thursday, April 21, 1921

Add to My Heroes

William Lawrence Dunnam

Town Marshal William Dunnam and Federal Prohibition Agent Jacob Green were shot and killed while raiding a moonshine still near Richton, Mississippi.

Four moonshiners were arrested and charged with their murder. One suspect was sentenced to death but committed suicide before he was to be hanged. In June 1921, another suspect was convicted and sentenced to death. On July 18th, 1922, he murdered Jailer John Russell of the Hinds County Sheriff's Office during an escape attempt. He was killed in return gunfire. A third suspect was sentenced to life in prison. The fourth suspect was sentenced to three years for making whiskey at the still.

Marshal Dunnam had served with the Richton Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to death

alcohol violation, Raid