Patrolman William M. Morrison, Jr.

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, September 4, 1987

Add to My Heroes

William M. Morrison, Jr.

Patrolman William Morrison was killed when his patrol car was broadsided at the intersection of 15th Street and Ashland Avenue by a drunk driver.

While working special employment for Public Housing North, Patrolman Morrison learned of a man with a shotgun in the area. Accompanied by four other officers, Morrison responded to the scene. During the response, his police vehicle was struck broadside by a vehicle traveling at high speed, driven by a subject who failed to yield the right of way at the intersection around 8:15 p.m.

Three officers were transported to local hospitals and released. Patrolman Crowley was transported to the University of Illinois Research Hospital with severe brain trauma and was never able to walk again. He died from his injuries on August 22, 2024.

The violent impact of the crash resulted in Officer Morrison's death, and he was pronounced dead on arrival at the Cook County Hospital.

The driver was convicted of reckless homicide and driving under the influence and sentenced to three years.

Patrolman Morrison had served with the Chicago Police Department for 29 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 27 years, 9 months
  • Badge 9593

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 3 years

emergency response, Impaired Driver