Sergeant Alvis P. Morris, Jr.

Sergeant Alvis P. Morris, Jr.

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, November 12, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Alvis P. Morris, Jr.

Sergeant Alvis Morris was shot and killed while responding to a robbery.

When he arrived on the scene at 4305 15th Street, he found the business owner holding two suspects at gunpoint, whom he had caught stealing a radiator out of a car. As he approached, one of the men grabbed the 62-year-old business owner and was able to gain control of the weapon.

The suspect and Sergeant Morris then exchanged shots, and both were wounded. Both suspects fled the scene but were apprehended a short time later. Sergeant Morris was shot in the chest and stomach but chased the pair a half block before collapsing and succumbing to his wounds.

One of the suspects, who was also an accomplice in the murder of Patrolman Robert John Ahrens, pleaded guilty to second-degree murder and was sentenced to 15 years in prison. He was paroled on August 5, 1982.

Sergeant Morris had served with the Detroit Police Department for 29 years. He was survived by his four sisters.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years

robbery