Franklin County Sheriff's Office, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, April 11, 1983
Add to My HeroesJoseph Z. Moore
Deputy Sheriff Joseph Moore and his wife, Lieutenant Sharon Moore, were shot and killed in Reynoldsburg after being chased from their home by her ex-husband, who had been stalking Lieutenant Moore over an ongoing custody dispute.
Both deputies were leaving their home, in uniform, on their way to work when the subject began chasing them in their vehicle while shooting at them. As Deputy Moore drove towards the Reynoldsburg police station, a Reynoldsburg police officer who was running radar began to pursue the vehicles. Deputy Moore stopped his vehicle in a parking lot at 6109 East Main Street, where he and the Reynoldsburg officer exchanged shots with the subject.
Deputy Moore and Lieutenant Moore both sustained fatal gunshot wounds before the man re-entered his own car and committed suicide.
Lieutenant Moore succumbed to her injuries three weeks after the incident.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed