Lieutenant Sharon E. Moore

Lieutenant Sharon E. Moore

Franklin County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, May 5, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Sharon E. Moore

Lieutenant Sharon Moore and her husband, Deputy Sheriff Joseph Moore, were shot and killed in Reynoldsburg after being chased from their home by her ex-husband, who had been stalking Lieutenant Moore over an ongoing custody dispute.

Both deputies were leaving their home, in uniform, on their way to work when the subject began chasing them in their vehicle while shooting at them. As Deputy Moore drove towards the Reynoldsburg police station a Reynoldsburg police officer who was running radar began to pursue the vehicles. Deputy Moore stopped his vehicle in a parking lot at 6109 East Main Street where he and the Reynoldsburg officer exchanged shots with the subject.

Deputy Moore and Lieutenant Moore both sustained fatal gunshot wounds before the man re-entered his own car and committed suicide.

Lieutenant Moore succumbed to her injuries three weeks after the incident.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, April 11, 1983
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic