Deputy Sheriff Oscar William Meyer

Eagle County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Tuesday, November 2, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Oscar William Meyer

Deputy Sheriff Oscar Meyer was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect wanted for robbery in Chicago, Illinois.

The suspect was seen to be staying Red Cliff, Colorado, and Deputy Meyer was notified. He observed the suspect leaving and began to follow him. When Deputy Meyer was finally able to force the vehicle to stop, the suspect exited and shot him in the chest twice.

The man then stole Deputy Meyer's car and fled. He was arrested and sentenced to life in prison. In 1969 he escaped from a prison honor camp. He was shot and killed during a shootout with Detective Michael Dowd, of the Denver Police Department on November 28th, 1969. Detective Dowd suffered a serious gunshot wound that ultimately resulted in his death on December 6th, 1997.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed