Detective Michael E. Dowd

Detective Michael E. Dowd

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Saturday, December 6, 1997

Add to My Heroes

Michael E. Dowd

Detective Michael Dowd succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 28 years earlier when he was shot by an escaped cop-killer near the intersection of California Street and 15th Street.

The subject had escaped while was serving a prison sentence for the November 2nd, 1937, murder of Deputy Sheriff Oscar Meyer, of the Eagle County Sheriff's Office. He and three accomplices where en route to Meadlark Shopping Center when they were spotted by Detective Dowd and his partner.

The vehicle fled into an alley when the detectives attempted a traffic stop. The subject stopped and then fled on foot, with Detective Dowd in pursuit. Shots were exchanged during the pursuit and Detective Dowd was struck in the abdomen. Despite being wounded, he was able to return fire and killed the subject.

Detective Dowd's health continued to deteriorate and he eventually died as a direct result of his wounds on December 6th, 1997.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, November 28, 1969
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

escapee, traffic stop