Patrolman S. C. "Preacher" McKenzie

Gastonia Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, August 13, 1941

Add to My Heroes

S. C. "Preacher" McKenzie

Patrolman Preacher McKenzie was killed in a vehicle accident while responding to a fire call. He was en route to work when the call came over the radio. His vehicle collided with a vehicle driven by Patrolman Bryant Birt.

As a result of the accident, Patrolman Birt became paralyzed. He died of his injuries on July 29, 1944.

Patrolman McKenzie was single and had served with the agency for three years. He is buried Oakwood Cemetery, Gastonia, North Carolina.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash