Patrolman Bryant Kirn Birt

Patrolman Bryant Kirn Birt

Gastonia Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, July 29, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Bryant Kirn Birt

Patrolman Bryant Birt succumbed to injuries sustained three years earlier in an automobile accident when his patrol car collided with a vehicle being driven by Patrolman S.C. McKenzie. Patrolman McKenzie, who was killed in the accident, was en route to work when he was dispatched to a fire call.

Both vehicles were responding to the call when the collision occurred. The crash left Patrolman Birt paralyzed and he died as a result of the injuries.

Patrolman Birt was survived by his wife and is buried in Blackville City Cemetery, Blackville, Barnwell County, South Carolina.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 13, 1941