Phoenix Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Wednesday, June 20, 1990
Add to My HeroesPatrick O. Briggs
Officer Briggs, a motorcycle officer, was killed while in pursuit of a speeding motorist. Officer Briggs swerved to avoid a motorist and struck a concrete median and tree. He had recently been chosen to be a Recruit Training Officer for the Phoenix Police Training Academy.
The spot where Officer Briggs was killed is the exact same spot where Officer Wayne Scott was killed in a motorcycle accident on September 10, 2002, under identical circumstances.
Officer Briggs had been with the agency for seven years and is survived by his parents and two siblings.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 4317
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available