Police Officer Beryl Wayne Scott, Jr.

Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Tuesday, September 10, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Beryl Wayne Scott, Jr.

Officer Beryl Scott was killed in a motorcycle accident at 3:10 p.m. near N. Seventh Street and Thunderbird Road, shortly after starting his shift.

He was en route to a local hospital to assist with a fatal DUI investigation when a vehicle pulled out of a parking lot onto North Seventh Street, directly into his path. Officer Scott's motorcycle struck the passenger door and he was thrown over the vehicle. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries 30 minutes later.

The spot where Officer Scott was killed was the exact same spot where Officer Patrick Briggs was killed in a motorcycle accident on June 20, 1990, under identical circumstances.

Officer Scott had served with the Phoenix Police Department for ten years. He is survived by his expectant wife, parents, sister, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 5580

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle