Patrolman Andrew Lynch

Patrolman Andrew Lynch

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, May 4, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Lynch

Patrolman Lynch was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest two suspects wanted for Killing Patrolman Homer Riggle three months earlier. Patrolman Lynch was in a pharmacy at 9th Street and Bellefontaine Avenue when he recognized the suspects. The suspect fled and Patrolman Lynch gave chase. A running gun battle ensued and Patrolman Lynch was shot five times. Sergeant Dennis Whalen caught up with the suspects and arrested them. Patrolman Lynch died five days later from his wounds.

Both suspects were convicted of murder and sentenced to death. Their sentences were later commuted to life. One was paroled on December 24, 1926. In 1936 he was convicted along with 35 other men for railroad union terrorism. For the previous three years all had been involved in the bombing of several trains in Illinois. There was more than a million dollars in damage but no fatalities. They are often confused with the bombing of several miner's homes that killed 40 people during the same time but it was proven that none of the 36 were involved. The trouble was over a reduction of wages. In 1940 23 were paroled but his parole was denied. The other suspect, who fired the fatal shot, was paroled on July 2, 1928.

11 years later Sergeant Whalen spotted additional suspects wanted in the murders of Patrolman Riggle and Patrolman Lynch. He was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest those suspects.

Patrolman Lynch had been with the agency for six years.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, April 30, 1913
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1928