Patrolman Homer Riggle

Patrolman Homer Riggle

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Friday, February 28, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Homer Riggle

Patrolman Riggle was shot and killed with his own weapon after robbery suspects he had arrested over powered him while en route to the station house.
Three months later the same suspects shot and killed Patrolman Andrew Lynch as he attempted to arrest the suspects. Two of the suspects were apprehended. Then on January 1, 1924 Sergeant Dennis Whalen recognized some of the suspects of the two pervious murders and was shot and killed while attempting to arrest the suspects.
Patrolman Riggle had been with the agency for four years.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Apprehended