Deputy Commissioner Claude Everett Swackhammer

Alaska Department of Public Safety, Alaska

End of Watch Tuesday, October 11, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Claude Everett Swackhammer

Deputy Commissioner Swack Swackhammer and Sergeant Robert Lee Bittick, of the Alaska State Troopers, were killed in an airplane accident in British Columbia, Canada, just north of Haines, Alaska.

Sergeant Bittick was piloting the department's Grumman Goose seaplane from Anchorage to Juneau when it crashed into a mountainside during a snowstorm.

Deputy Commissioner Swackhammer had served with the Alaska State Troopers for 25 years and had been appointed by the governor to the Alaska Department of Public Safety. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Overseas

aircraft accident