Sergeant Robert Lee Bittick

Sergeant Robert Lee Bittick

Alaska State Troopers, Alaska

End of Watch Tuesday, October 11, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Robert Lee Bittick

Sergeant Robert Bittick and Deputy Commissioner Claude Everett Swackhammer, of the Alaska Department of Public Safety, were killed in an airplane accident in British Columbia, Canada, just north of Haines, Alaskaa.

Sergeant Bittick was piloting the plane back to Juneau when it crashed during a period of bad weather.

Sergeant Bittick had served with the Alaska State Troopers for 15 years. He is survived by his wife, four adult children and their spouses, and 7 grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Overseas