United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Division, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, October 25, 1963
Add to My HeroesRalph Ackerman Holt
Investigator Ralph Holt and Investigator Joe Cooper were shot and killed while serving a search warrant on the operator of a club in Bibb County, Alabama.
The operator was suspected of selling moonshine whiskey at the club on Pondville Road about six miles south of Brent, Alabama. The suspect opened fire on the agents with a .38 caliber handgun as they entered the front door of the business.
The suspect was shot and fatally wounded by other agents who were assisting with the raid.
Investigator Holt was a WWII veteran of the US Navy Air Corps. He had served with the Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Division for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and two children and was buried in Greenview Cemetery, Florence, Alabama.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Alabama
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed