Investigator Joe Brooks Cooper

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Division, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, October 25, 1963

Add to My Heroes

Joe Brooks Cooper

Investigator Joe Cooper and Investigator Ralph Holt were shot and killed while serving a search warrant on the operator of a club in Bibb County, Alabama.

The operator was suspected of selling moonshine whiskey at the club on Pondville Road about six miles south of Brent, Alabama. The suspect opened fire on the agents with a .38 caliber handgun as they entered the front door of the business.

The suspect was shot and fatally wounded by other agents who were assisting with the raid.

Agent Cooper was a US Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Division for three years. He is survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Alabama
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

alcohol violation, Raid, search warrant