Officer James H. Helms

Officer James H. Helms

Osawatomie Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Sunday, January 20, 1895

Add to My Heroes

James H. Helms

Officer James Helms was shot and killed while investigating the sounds of an explosion in the downtown area at 0310 hours. He went to check the area and located at least one suspect behind several buildings near Main Street. The suspect shot Officer Helms several times. Four of Officer Helms' friends who were helping him investigate the sound of the explosion found him on the ground holding his revolver.

In 1899 a convict in Minnesota confessed to killing Officer Helms, Officers Grant and McNett of Illinois, a woman in Geneva, Illinois and shooting a policeman in Guide Rock, Nebraska.

Officer Helms was survived by his wife. He is buried in Oakwood Cemetery, Osawatomie, Kansas.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available