Geneva Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, August 28, 1885
Add to My HeroesJohn Riley McNett
Officer John McNett and Constable Joseph Grant were shot and killed while transporting three burglary suspects to jail.
While the officers escorted the suspects, the men shot and killed both officers.
In 1899 a convict in Minnesota confessed to killing Officer Helms of Kansas, Officers Grant and McNett of Illinois, a woman in Geneva, Illinois and shooting a policeman in Guide Rock, Nebraska.
Officer McNett had served with the Geneva Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, August 27, 1885
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available