Correctional Officer E. G. Heilman

Nebraska Department of Correctional Services, Nebraska

End of Watch Thursday, March 14, 1912

Add to My Heroes

E. G. Heilman

Officer E.G. Heilman, Warden James Delahunty and Deputy Warden Henry Wagner were shot and killed during a prison escape attempt.

The three prisoners were able to break out of the jail and one was re-captured, however, one of the two remaining committed suicide before being taken into custody, and the other was killed by a posse. A hostage the convicts had taken was also killed in a gunfight with the posse.

Officer Heilman had previously served with the Union Army during the civil war. He was survived by his wife and four children, and is buried in Wyuka Cemetery, Lincoln, Nebraska.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide