Deputy Warden Henry Wagner

Deputy Warden Henry Wagner

Nebraska Department of Correctional Services, Nebraska

End of Watch Thursday, March 14, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Henry Wagner

Deputy Warden Henry Wagner, Officer E.G. Heilman and Warden James Delahunty were shot and killed during a prison escape attempt.

The three prisoners were able to break out of the jail and one was re-captured, however, one of the two remaining committed suicide before being taken into custody, and the other was killed by a posse. A hostage the convicts had taken was also killed in a gunfight with the posse.

Deputy Warden Wagner is buried Wyuka Cemetery, Lincoln, Nebraska.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide