Officer Adam Hawk

Officer Adam Hawk

Quinault Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police

End of Watch Monday, February 28, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Adam Hawk

Officer Adam Hawk and Officer John Williams were shot and killed by a man after they assisted another man in removing his 14-year-old daughter from the suspects home. The young girl had been living with the suspect and his wife for several months and they did not want to let the girl to go.

Officer Hawk was driving the man and his daughter in a wagon along the beach from Taholah to Moclips when the man ambushed them. The subject opened fire with a rifle, striking Officer Hawk in the head, killing him. The father and daughter were not hurt

The subject then went to Officer Williams' home and called out to him where he was working in his barn. When Officer Williams came to the door of the barn he was shot by the man.

The man then fled into the woods of the reservation. A week later he surrendered to authorities. He pleaded guilty to two counts of second-degree on October 26, 1910, and was sentenced to 17 years in McNeil Island Federal Prison. He was released on July 18, 1916.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Washington
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Released in 1916

ambush, sex offense