Officer John Williams

Officer John Williams

Quinault Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police

End of Watch Monday, February 28, 1910

Add to My Heroes

John Williams

Officer John Williams and Officer Adam Hawk were shot and killed by a suspect wanted in the assault of a young girl.

Following the assault, the girl's father attempted to remove her from the reservation and asked for assistance. Officer Hawk was driving them in a wagon along the beach from Taholah to Moclips when the man ambushed them. The subject opened fire with a rifle, striking Officer Hawk in the head, killing him.

The subject then went to Officer Williams' home in Taholah and called out to him where he was working in his barn. When Officer Williams came to the door of the barn he was shot by the man.

The man then fled into the woods of the reservation. He was apprehended and plead guilty to two counts of second-degree murder.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Washington
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Convicted of murder

ambush, at home, sex offense