Childersburg Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Wednesday, December 30, 1942
Add to My HeroesJohn Ossten Hammett
Patrolman J. Hammett and Acting Chief of Police Albert DeLoach were shot and killed in a restaurant by the proprietor around 5:00 a.m.
The man became angry and shot both officers when Chief DeLoach warned one of his customers to leave town, or she would go to jail.
The suspect surrendered to the local sheriff shortly thereafter. The suspect was charged with two counts of murder. In his trial of the murder of Patrolman Hammett, he was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 9 years and 11months in prison.
Patrolman Hammett was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter