Acting Chief of Police George Albert DeLoach, Sr.

Childersburg Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Wednesday, December 30, 1942

Add to My Heroes

George Albert DeLoach, Sr.

Acting Chief of Police Albert DeLoach and Patrolman J.O. Hammett were shot and killed in a restaurant by the proprietor around 5:00 a.m.

The man became angry and shot both officers when Patrolman Deloach warned one of his customers to leave town, or she would go to jail.

The suspect surrendered to the local sheriff shortly thereafter. The suspect was charged with two counts of murder. The result of his trial for the murder of Patrolman Hammett was a manslaughter conviction. He was sentenced to 9 years and 11 months in prison.

Acting Chief DeLoach was a United States Army WWI veteran and was the acting Chief of Police of the Childersburg Police Department when he died. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Convicted of manslaughter

ambush, disturbance