Police Officer Leslie Ian Early

Pasadena Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, November 5, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Leslie Ian Early

Police Officer Les Early was shot and killed during an early morning drug raid at the 5500 block of Robertson in Houston at 5:30 a.m.

Officer Early was the point man on his department's SWAT team, which was conducting the raid. As he entered the residence, a fortified drug house, the suspect opened fire with a 9mm handgun, striking Officer Early near the collarbone above his bulletproof vest. He was transported to a local hospital, where he passed away.

The subject, who was on probation, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Early had served with the Pasadena Police Department for over eight years. He is survived by his wife and young son.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 8 years, 3 months
  • Badge 102

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
  • Offender Life in prison

narcotics, convicted felon, probation violation, Raid, warrant