Corporal Jon Eric Hermann

Corporal Jon Eric Hermann

Woodbury County Sheriff's Office, Iowa

End of Watch Friday, June 11, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Jon Eric Hermann

Corporal Jon Hermann and Captain Philip Heimbecker were killed when their Beechcraft Baron crashed shortly after takeoff from the Fort Madison Municipal Airport.

They were transporting a prisoner to face a murder trial at the time of the crash. The prisoner survived the crash with non-fatal injuries.

Corporal Hermann had served with the Woodbury County Sheriff's Office for six years.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

plane crash, transport