Seattle Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Friday, June 21, 1974
Add to My HeroesJames Melvin Forbes
Officer Forbes and Officer James St. DeLore were killed when their Bell 47 police helicopter collided in mid-air with a Cessna 150.
The officers were responding to a weapon call in the south end of the city when the two aircraft collided near 37th Avenue South and South Benefit Street. The Cessna was approaching Boeing Field to land with the aircraft collided. Both occupants of the plane were also killed.
Officer Forbes had served with the Seattle Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident