Seattle Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Friday, June 21, 1974
Add to My HeroesJames Howard St. DeLore
Police Officer James St. DeLore and Police Officer James Forbes were killed when their Bell 47 police helicopter collided in mid-air with a Cessna 150.
The officers were responding to a weapon call in the south end of the city when the two aircraft collided near 37th Avenue South and South Benefit Street. The Cessna was approaching Boeing Field to land with the aircraft collided. Both occupants of the plane were also killed.
Officer St. DeLore had served with the Seattle Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident