Lieutenant C. Frank Faircloth

Lieutenant C. Frank Faircloth

Goldsboro Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, September 19, 1960

Add to My Heroes

C. Frank Faircloth

Lieutenant C. Frank Faircloth and Patrolman Mahlon Parks were killed in an automobile crash during a high-speed pursuit of a bootlegging suspect.

Their vehicle struck an embankment near the Stevens Mill Bridge and then crashed into the water.

The suspect they were chasing was charged with manslaughter, but the charges were dropped due to a lack of evidence.

Lieutenant Faircloth had served with the Goldsboro Police Department for 18 years.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Charges dropped

single vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit