Patrolman Mahlon M. Parks

Patrolman Mahlon M. Parks

Goldsboro Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, September 19, 1960

Add to My Heroes

Mahlon M. Parks

Patrolman Parks and Lieutenant Frank Faircloth were killed in an automobile accident during a high speed pursuit of a bootlegging suspect. Their vehicle struck an embankment near the Stevens Mill Bridge and then crashed into the water. The suspect they were chasing was charged with manslaughter but the charges were dropped due to a lack of evidence.

Patrolman Parks had been with the agency for 9 years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available