Deputy U.S. Marshal Joe M. Dodson

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, August 29, 1897

Add to My Heroes

Joe M. Dodson

Deputy US Marshal Dodson and Deputy US Marshal B. F. Taylor were shot and killed while raiding a liquor still in the mountains 35 miles from Russellville, Arkansas.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Arkansas
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available