Special Agent Thomas J. Devine

United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, September 25, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Devine

Special Agent Thomas Divine succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 10 years earlier when he was shot during an undercover operation in New York City.

The wounds left him permanently paralyzed and he died as a result on September 25th, 1982. Special Agent Frank Tummillo was shot and killed in the same incident.

Special Agent Devine had served with the Drug Enforcement Administration for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location New York
  • Incident Date Thursday, October 12, 1972
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available