Special Agent Frank Tummillo

Special Agent Frank Tummillo

United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, October 12, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Frank Tummillo

Special Agent Frank Tummillo and Special Agent Thomas Devine were shot and killed during an undercover operation at 42nd Street and 12th Avenue in New York City at 11 pm.

While working on a cocaine sale, Agent Tummillo showed two subjects the money. They left the hotel room, stating they would return with the drugs in a few hours. Agent Tummillo returned the suitcase of cash to the room next door, which had additional agents there to help with the bust. The subjects returned within 30 minutes and put a gun to Agent Tummillo's head, attempting to steal the money from him. The other agents stormed the room, and a gunfight ensued.

Agent Devine was left permanently paralyzed and died from his injuries on September 25th, 1982.

The two suspects were killed.

Special Agent Tummillo had served with the United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs for four years. He was survived by his parents, two sisters, uncles, and fiancee.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location New York
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

convicted felon, undercover