East St. Louis Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, July 1, 1917
Add to My HeroesSamuel H. Coppedge
Detective Sergeant Samuel Coppedge and Detective Frank Wodley were shot and killed during a race riot.
Earlier in the day, a car occupied by white men had driven through a black area of the city and fired several shots randomly into a group of citizens. An hour later, the detectives were driving through the same area and were mistaken for the original suspects. Several citizens opened fire as the car drove on Bond Avenue, east of 10th Street, killing both detectives and wounding two patrolmen.
The shootings sparked a massive race riot in the city. Thirty-eight black citizens and nine white citizens were killed, although it has been argued ever since that the number of black citizens who were killed was much higher.
Ten men were convicted of killing Sergeant Samuel Coppedge and sentenced to 14 years.
Detective Coppedge had served with the East St. Louis Police Department for at least seven years. He was survived by his wife and son.
He is buried at Saint James Cemetery in Saint James, Missouri.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never identified