Detective Franklin J. Wodley

Detective Franklin J. Wodley

East St. Louis Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, July 3, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Franklin J. Wodley

Detective Frank Wodley and Detective Sergeant Samuel Coppedge were shot and killed during a race riot.

Earlier in the day, a car occupied by white men had driven through a black area of the city and fired several shots randomly into a group of citizens. An hour later, the detectives were driving through the same location and were mistaken for the original suspects. Several citizens opened fire as the car drove on Bond Avenue, east of 10th Street, killing both detectives and wounding two patrolmen.

The shootings sparked a massive race riot in the city. Thirty-eight black citizens and nine white citizens were killed, although it has been argued ever since that the number of black citizens who were killed was much higher.

Ten men were convicted of killing Sergeant Samuel Coppedge and sentenced to 14 years.

Detective Wodley was survived by his parents and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, July 1, 1917
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never identified

civil unrest