Police Officer William Coleman Cook

Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, May 16, 1979

Add to My Heroes

William Coleman Cook

Police Officer William Cook was shot and killed at the intersection of NW 77th Terrace and NW 12th Avenue, in Gladeview, after he and other officers responded a shots fired call at 2:11 pm, just four minutes before he was to return to the station to end his shift.

A man had just fired shots into the home of his estranged wife.

He and other members of his squad were only one block away and responded to the scene, although they were not dispatched. When they arrived at the scene one of the officers jumped into the suspect's car and attempted to disarm him but was shot in the head. The officer fell out of the car as Officer Cook returned fire, striking the suspect.

Thinking the suspect was dead, the other officers immediately went to the aid of the wounded officer. The man suddenly rose and opened fire again, striking Officer Cook in the side, between the panels of his vest, and the third officer in the chest. As the man exited his vehicle a detective arrived on the scene and immediately exchanged shots with him, killing him.

Officer Cook had served with the Metro-Dade Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, mother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 1664

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic, shots fired