Corrections Officer Jeremy Lewis Hall

Virginia Department of Corrections, Virginia

End of Watch Monday, November 17, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Jeremy Lewis Hall

Corrections Officer Jeremy Hall was attacked and killed by an inmate at the River North Correctional Center at 329 Dellbrook Lane in Independence at 7:53 a.m.

He was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Two additional officers were injured and released from the hospital.

The inmate was serving time for an armed carjacking offense, use of a firearm in the commission of a felony offense, and a shoplifting offense.

Corrections Officer Hall had served with the Virginia Department of Corrections for a year and a half.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

convicted felon, correctional Facility, prisoner custody

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.