Corporal Blake Adair Reynolds

Corporal Blake Adair Reynolds

Delaware County Sheriff's Office, Indiana

End of Watch Wednesday, November 12, 2025

Add to My Heroes

Blake Adair Reynolds

Corporal Blake Reynolds was struck and killed while helping a disabled motorist on northbound Interstate 69.

Around 4:00 a.m., Corporal Reynolds parked behind a disabled semitruck with his patrol vehicle's lights activated. While assisting the driver, another tractor-trailer crashed into his patrol car, the disabled semitruck, and Corporal Reynolds, who was standing outside of his patrol vehicle.

He was transported to IU Health Ball Memorial Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Corporal Reynolds was a United States Army National Guard veteran and had served with the Delaware County Sheriff's Office for three years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 631
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

disabled motorist

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.