WakeMed Campus Police & Public Safety Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, November 8, 2025
Add to My HeroesRoger Smith
Police Officer Roger Smith was shot and killed at the Emergency Department of the WakeMed Garner Healthplex at approximately 9 a.m.
Officer Smith was working in the hospital emergency department when a struggle ensued, and Officer Smith was shot. Immediate life-saving efforts were performed by medical staff before Officer Smith was transported to WakeMed Raleigh; however, he succumbed to his wounds later that morning.
The shooter was shot and wounded before being apprehended. He was charged with murder.
Officer Smith had served with the WakeMed Campus Police & Public Safety Department for 14 years and previously served with the Knightdale Police Department for 16 years. He also volunteered as a firefighter. He was survived by his two daughters, mother, brother, granddaughter, and long-time partner.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour 30 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charged with murder
Contact
You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.
Click here to log in or create a free account.