San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Monday, October 27, 2025
Add to My HeroesAndrew Nuñez
Deputy Sheriff Andrew Nuñez was shot and killed near a residence in the 12300 block of Hollyhock Drive in Rancho Cucamonga at approximately 12:37 p.m.
Deputy Nuñez was responding to a call of a woman being threatened by an armed man in Rancho Cucamonga. When Deputy Nuñez arrived, the armed man shot him in the head and then fled on a motorcycle.
Deputy Nuñez was immediately transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center in Colton, where, despite lifesaving efforts, he succumbed to his injuries.
Local law enforcement tracked the suspect on his motorcycle along the 210 highway, where he led them on a high-speed pursuit until he was knocked off his motorcycle by a sedan that swerved into his lane. He was transported to a local hospital in stable condition.
The suspect was charged with murder with two special circumstances: the killing of a peace officer in the line of duty and killing a peace officer in order to escape. He was also charged with attempted kidnapping, false imprisonment, and four counts of assault with a deadly weapon.
Deputy Nuñez had served with the San Bernardino County Sheriff’s Department for six years. He is survived by his expectant wife, two-year-old daughter, his mother, and four siblings.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 3181
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Charged with murder