DeKalb County Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, August 8, 2025
Add to My HeroesDavid Rose
Police Officer David Rose was shot and killed responding to an active shooter at the CVS at 520 Avenue Place in Atlanta near the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) at Emory University.
The suspect was brandishing multiple guns, firing at the windows of the CDC building around 4:50 p.m. When law enforcement arrived, he turned and fired at the officers. Officer Rose was struck and succumbed to his wounds at Emory University Hospital. Another officer received non-life-threatening injuries.
The suspect was found on the 2nd floor of the CVS with a self-inflicted gunshot wound. He died at the scene.
Officer Rose was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the DeKalb County Police Department for 11 months. He is survived by his expectant wife, two children, mother, and brother.
In October 2025, he was posthumously honored with the law enforcement Purple Heart and law enforcement Medal of Honor by the Atlanta Police Department, the Mayor of Atlanta, and the DeKalb County CEO.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 11 months
- Badge 3819
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed Suicide